Nederlands / Dutch
Your search: East Indies camp archives

10th Battalion's Encampment in Malang

Town: Malang
District: East Java
Region: Java
Location: Malang is in East Java. The 10th Battalion encampment was on Treinweg in the northeast of the city.
From 14 March 1942 to [25] December 1942 this location served as a prisoner of war camp >>
Other name: Drost-kamp I
Internees: prisoners of war
Number of internees: 4.300
Number of deceased: 6 (at least)
Information: The 10th Depot Battalion's Encampment, which was built in 1940, served from mid-March to the end of December, 1942, as the largest holding camp for prisoners of war in Malang. The prisoners were held in wooden barracks and outbuildings surrounded by barbed wire. At least six of them were executed. Around Christmastime, the camp was moved to the nearby encampment of the 8th Battalion infantry, where native prisoners of war had already been taken.
Commendant: lt. Umegaki Tadao
Main guards: Yamazaki; Mishima; Oku; Matsumoto
Guards: Japanese military personnel, Koreans
Camp leaders: lt.-kol. K. Drost
Literature: Hofstede, N.W., De slaven van Roku Ban (Franeker 1979)

See also