Nederlands / Dutch
Your search: East Indies camp archives

Talang Semoet in Palembang

Town: Palembang
District: Palembang
Region: Sumatra
Location: Palembang is in East-Sumatra. Talang Semoet was a residential district in the western part of the city.
From 01 April 1942 to 20 September 1943 this location served as a civilian camp >>
Other name: Irene- en Bernhardlaan
Internees: women and children
Number of internees: 500 (approximately)
Number of deceased: 24 (died in Charitas Hospital)
Information: On April 1st 1942, the women and children from the camp on Boekit Besar were taken to 18 “European” houses with outbuildings on Prinses Irenelaan and Prins Bernhardlaan in the Talang Semoet district. Each house had 3 rooms, and in each house there were 30 – 50 people. The camp was encircled by barbed wire. In September 1943, the camp was cleared and the residents taken to the women’s camp vrouwenkamp Poentjak Sekoening in Palembang.
Commendant: lt. Miyauchi (april 1942-mei 1943); lt. Kato
Guards: Native police personnel
Camp leaders: mw. G.B. Hinch; mw. dr. J. McDowell; Moeder-overste Laurentia
Literature: Simons, J.E., In Japanese hands. Australian nurses als POWs (Melbourne 1985)
Warner, L. en J. Sandilands, Women beyond the wire. A story of prisoners of the Japanese 1942-45 (Londen 1982)
Kenny, C., Captives. Australian army nurses in Japanese prison camps (St. Lucia 1986)
Colijn, H., De kracht van een lied. Overleven in een vrouwenkamp (Franeker 1989)
Colijn, H., Song of survival. Women interned (Ashland 1995)
Bemmel, T. van, 50 jaar inzet voor Zuid-Sumatra (Nijmegen 1988)

See also
From September 1945 to October 1946 this location served as a relief camp >>
Other name: RAPWI-kamp, De Concessie
Internees: men, women, and children
Information: After the Japanese surrender, Palembang became, under British supervision, the temporary collection point for ex-prisoners of war and ex-civilian internees from Pakanbaroe and Belalau. Initially they could be evacuated quickly via Singapore, but from September 1945 about 3,000 Dutch people were trapped in a protected Allied enclave in the western part of the city. This included the residential Talang Semoet district, where civilians had been interned during the occupation, and the KNIL encampment west of the Kraton. The residential district was in November 1945 encircled with barbed wire. The residents could not leave the camp because it was so dangerous in the city. Food came from a soup kitchen and Red Cross packets. In the district there was a farm with 10 head of milk cattle. The ex-internees from Belalau had for a long time suffered from a clothing shortage, because the clothing provided by the Japanese was useless. In December classes were started for five primary school grades. In the clubhouse there were plays, dance evenings and lectures. There was also a library set up. The RAPWI saw to the Julianabode (newspaper), which included radio bulletins. After the first Dutch troops landed in October 1946, and a regular air connection with Batavia was established, the ex-internees in the district were evacuated.
Guards: British military personnel, Japanese military personnel
Camp leaders: lt. J.D.N. Fremery