Nederlands / Dutch
Your search: East Indies camp archives

East Indies camp archives ( Indische kamparchieven ENG )

beacon
<#breadcrumb#>

Lampersari-Sompok in Semarang

Town: Semarang
District: Central Java
Region: Java
Location: Semarang is situated on the north coast of Central Java. Lampersariweg was in the southeast of the city.
From October 1942 to 23 August 1945 this location served as a civilian camp >>
Other name: Bunsho III Kamp 4
Internees: boys, old men, women and children
Number of internees: 7.870
Number of deceased: 341 (between February 19th, 1944 and September 27th, 1945)
Information: In approximately 1915 the municipality of Semarang was the first in the Indies to start a program of rent-controlled housing for the native population. In about 1920 two model villages were constructed on Blimbingweg and Manggaweg, comprising in total approximately 240 small houses of wood and assorted rooms. These villages were used in November 1942 along with the government technical school on Sompok and 66 better stone houses on Djeroekweg, Sompok and Lampersari as a neighborhood camp for “European” women and children. The neighborhood was encircled with barbed wire and gedek. The women and children interned there came from central and east Java.
Commendant: Hasegawa; Nagata
Main guards: Suredjo; Kimura; Naozuka; Aoyagi; Goto; Kadowaki; Hinai; Ito; Kaneko; Shinchi; Yamamoto Eiji; Kanemoto; Tamagawa; Katsumoto; Morimoto
Guards: Native police personnel, heihos
Camp leaders: mw. W. van der Poel-Verleur; mw. J. Staartjes; J. Buijs
Literature: Boissevain, G. en L. van Empel, Vrouwenkamp op Java. Herinneringen van Gon Boissevain en Lennie van Empel (Amsterdam 1991-2)
Feenstra-Bosman, A.W., Tjihapit Bandoeng, kamp Solo, Lampersari Semarang. Kampdagboek van Anneke Bosman [2002])
Wilton van Reede, T. en A. Onderdenwijngaard, Een draad van angst. Over Japanse vrouwenkampen op Java en het leven daarna ('s-Gravenhage 1984)
Manders, J., Vrouwen achter prikkeldraad (Batavia [1948])
Muller, J., Max van Egmond: toonaangevend kunstenaar (Zutphen 1984)
Vermeer-Van Berkum, C., Kon ik maar weer een gewoon meisje zijn. Dagboek uit Japanse kampen '44-'45 (Amsterdam 1980-2)
Neytzell de Wilde, C., Een Mary-Gold als verjaarscadeau. Aquarellen en schetsen, 1942-1945 (Franeker 1987)
Zuster van Onze Lieve Vrouw van Amersfoort, Onder de gevreesde vloedgolf. Onze missie in oorlogstijd [1948])
Zusters in Japanse concentratiekampen op Java. Uit brieven van een missiezuster ([Soerabaja] [1946])
Claassen, R. en J. van Grootheest, Getekend. Nederlanders in Japanse kampen (Den Haag 1995)
Barentz-Drost, M., Kimura's kinderen (Amsterdam 1995)
Koblitz, F., Die Frauen von Lampersari. Im japanischen KZ auf Java (Wenen 2000)
Bouwman, R., Twee moeders. Kampdagboeken en Bersiap (Rotterdam 2000)
Scheer, W.A., De stilte voorbij. Het verhaal van Albert Scheer (Culemborg 2007)
Schilling, R., Verloren jeugdjaren 1942-1946 (Amsterdam 1995)
Kruisman, L., Lampersari, nog niet voorbij. Herinneringen (Assen 2001)

From 23 August 1945 to February 1946 this location served as a relief camp >>
Internees: men, boys, women, and children
Number of internees: 8.000
Information: The area around Lampersariweg functioned from November 1942 as an internment camp for women and children. At the time of the Japanese capitulation there were almost 8,000 women and children in the camp, and very quickly after the capitulation was announced on 23 August 1945, men and boys came into the camp seeking family. At the walls, clothing was traded for food. There was water, but the sanitary arrangements were terrible. At the beginning of September a group of Dutch officers took over the camp leadership. On September 24th Lady Mountbatten visited the camp. In October and November, many ex-internees found opportunity to leave, because the official evacuation was taking a long time to get started. On October 14th the bersiap period began and it became highly perilous to leave the camp. Japanese military personnel protected the camp until the British military assumed the role of protectors at the end of October. At the beginning of November the task of guarding the camp fell once more into Japanese hands, because the British troops were needed for the evacuation of Ambarawa. At the end of November there were still approximately 1,000 people in the neighborhood, but because of incoming evacuation transports the camp population rose to approximately 5,000 by the following month. In February 1946 the camp was cleared.
Commendant: Hasegawa
Camp leaders: mw. W. van der Poel-Verleur
Literature: Boissevain, G. en L. van Empel, Vrouwenkamp op Java. Herinneringen van Gon Boissevain en Lennie van Empel (Amsterdam 1991-2)
Feenstra-Bosman, A.W., Tjihapit Bandoeng, kamp Solo, Lampersari Semarang. Kampdagboek van Anneke Bosman [2002])