Nederlands / Dutch
Your search: Zoeken in een collectie

East-Indies camps ( Indische kamparchieven ENG )

records
>
Search terms

Wildcards can be used:

  • ? (question mark) replaces a letter
  • * (asterisk) replaces a number of letters
  • By putting a $ (dollar sign) in front of a search term, you look for words that are similar.
beacon
<#breadcrumb#>

Mariso Camp in Makassar

Town: Makassar
District: South and southeast Celebes
Region: Celebes
Location: Makassar is situated on the southwest coast of Celebes (Sulawesi). The village of Mariso is south of the city.
From 02 June 1944 to 26 August 1945 this location served as a prisoner of war camp >>
Other name: Bamboe-kamp
Internees: prisoners of war
Number of internees: 1.760
Number of deceased: 330 (at least)
Information: Beginning in March, 1944, work crews from the infantry encampment in Makassar built a new camp near the villages of Mariso and Djongaja. It comprised 20 wooden and bamboo barracks roofed with atap in a boggy coconut plantation, encircled with barbed wire and gedek. The unhealthy surroundings combined with the harsh regime of camp commandant Yoshida Tamao, chronic malnutrition, and heavy forced labor led to a high rate of severely ill. Ather the Japanese capitulation was announced on August 16th 1945, the internees took over the camp and airdrops of provisions began. On August 26th the camp was evacuated to the military hospital in Makassar.
Commendant: kpl. Yoshida Tamao (uitvoerend, later sgt.-maj.)
Guards: Koreans
Camp leaders: kpt. H.E. Dieudonné
Literature: Stolk, T. en P. Seth Paul, Hoe het ons verging... op Zuidwest Celebes en omliggende eilanden (Emmen [1994])
Legemaate, H.J., A.J.J. Mulder en M.G.J. van Zeeland, Hr. Ms. Kruiser 'De Ruyter' 1933-1942 (Purmerend 1999)