Nederlands / Dutch
Your search: Zoeken in een collectie

East-Indies camps ( Indische kamparchieven ENG )

beacon
<#breadcrumb#>

Kedjadjar in Wonosobo

Town: Wonosobo
District: Central Java
Region: Java
Location: Wonosobo is situated in the northwest of Magelang (Central Java). Kedjadjar was north of Wonosobo, on the road to the Diƫng plateau at the foot of Praoe Mountain, at an elevation of about 1,300 meters.
From 1946 to 1946 this location served as a republican camp >>
Other name: Dieng-kamp
Internees: men and boys
Information: In 1946, boys and men were interned in a camp in Kedjadjar. They had previously been interned in a number of houses in Wonosobo. The number of internees, their location, and the precise duration of their internment are unknown.