Nederlands / Dutch
Your search: Zoeken in een collectie

East-Indies camps ( Indische kamparchieven ENG )

records
>
Search terms

Wildcards can be used:

  • ? (question mark) replaces a letter
  • * (asterisk) replaces a number of letters
  • By putting a $ (dollar sign) in front of a search term, you look for words that are similar.
beacon
<#breadcrumb#>

Goenoeng Malang Bivouac in Balikpapan

Town: Balikpapan
District: Southeastern region of Borneo
Region: Borneo
Location: Balikpanan is situated on the east coast of Borneo. Goenoeng Malang was west of the city.
From 19 December 1944 to 17 February 1945 this location served as a prisoner of war camp >>
Other name: Tranendal
Internees: prisoners of war
Number of internees: 382
Number of deceased: 3
Information: On December 19th 1944, the prisoners of war in artillery camp Sentosa in Balikpapan were moved to a self/built bivouac near Goenoeng Malang. The native prisoners were freed at the end of 1944. On 17 February 1945 the "Euopean" prisoners of war left for a prisoners of war camp in Bandjermasin. For 69 of them, who had been taken from Bandjermasin to Balikpapan in January, February and April in three groups, this was a return trip.