Nederlands / Dutch
Your search: Zoeken in een collectie

East-Indies camps ( Indische kamparchieven ENG )

records
>
Search terms

Wildcards can be used:

  • ? (question mark) replaces a letter
  • * (asterisk) replaces a number of letters
  • By putting a $ (dollar sign) in front of a search term, you look for words that are similar.
beacon
<#breadcrumb#>

Batu Lintang in Kuching

Town: Kuching
District: Serawak
Region: Borneo
Location: Kuching is situated on the northern coast of Western Borneo. The Batu Lintang encampment was in the suburbs to the south of Kuching.
From 14 July 1942 to 11 September 1945 this location served as a prisoner of war camp >>
Other name: Lintangkamp
Internees: prisoners of war
Number of internees: 400
Information: Shortly before the war, the Batu Lintang encampment was built by British-Indies troops. Beginning in July 1942, it functioned as an internment camp for prisoners of war and civilians from Western Borneo. The different groups of prisoners were kept separated. Within the camp were 193 European and approximately 200 native prisoners of war. In about October, the European troops were transferred to a labour camp at an airfield near Kuching, while their officers stayed in Batu Lintang. On 9 November, about 50 native prisoners of war were set free. The rest of the native prisoners of war were declared to be "heiho", Japanese assistant soldiers, on 30 March 1943. At the end of May approximately 70 of them were dressed in Japanese uniforms and sent to Sandakan. On August 24th Camp Commandant Colonel Suga informed the internees of the Japanese capitulation. On 31 August, Queen's Day, there was an airdrop of bread, butter, and cheese. From the beginning of September daily food drops took place. On 11 September 1945 the camp was freed by Australian soldiers. That same month the majority of the internees were evacuated via Laboean.
Commendant: kol. Suga
Literature: Watterson, N., Borneo: the Japanese P.O.W. camps. Mail of the Forces, P.O.W. and internees 1989)

From 14 July 1942 to 11 September 1945 this location served as a civilian camp >>
Other name: Lintangkamp
Internees: men
Number of internees: 130
Information: Shortly before the war, the Batu Lintang encampment was built by British-Indies troops. Beginning in July 1942, it functioned as an internment camp for prisoners of war and civilians from Western Borneo. The different groups of prisoners were kept separated. Within the camp were several dozen civilian men and a large number of clergy. On August 24th Camp Commandant Colonel Suga informed the internees of the Japanese capitulation. On 31 August, Queen's Day, there was an airdrop of bread, butter, and cheese. From the beginning of September daily food drops took place. On 11 September 1945 the camp was freed by Australian soldiers. That same month the majority of the internees were evacuated via Laboean.
Commendant: kol. Suga
Literature: Böhm, A.H., West Borneo 1940 - Kalimantan Barat 1950 ([Tilburg] [1984])

From 14 July 1942 to 11 September 1945 this location served as a civilian camp >>
Other name: Lintangkamp
Internees: women and children
Number of internees: 150
Information: Shortly before the war, the Batu Lintang encampment was built by British-Indies troops. Beginning in July 1942, it functioned as an internment camp for prisoners of war and civilians from Western Borneo. The different groups of prisoners were kept separated. Within the camp were several dozen women and children, and many nuns. On August 24th Camp Commandant Colonel Suga informed the internees of the Japanese capitulation. On 31 August, Queen's Day, there was an airdrop of bread, butter, and cheese. From the beginning of September daily food drops took place. On 11 September 1945 the camp was freed by Australian soldiers. That same month the majority of the internees were evacuated via Laboean.
Commendant: kol. Suga
Camp leaders: mw. D. (Dorie) Adams
Literature: Newton Keith, A., Vrouwenkamp Borneo (Naarden 1950-2)
Newton Keith, A., Three came home 1948)
Lim Shau-hua, J., From an army camp to a teachers' college. A history of Batu Lintang Teachers' College, Kuching, Sarawak (Kuching 1995)
Nieuwenhuys, R., De bevrijding in de Oost. De bevrijdingsdagen van Rob Nieuwenhuys, Agnes Newton Keith, Bep Vuyk, H.L. Leffelaar, Jenny Pisuisse, Oscar de Wit, Margaretha Ferguson, G.F. Jacobs, Eric Lomax, J. Rookmaker en Paula Gomes (Amsterdam 1995)