Nederlands / Dutch
Your search: Zoeken in een collectie

East-Indies camps ( Indische kamparchieven ENG )

records
>
Search terms

Wildcards can be used:

  • ? (question mark) replaces a letter
  • * (asterisk) replaces a number of letters
  • By putting a $ (dollar sign) in front of a search term, you look for words that are similar.
beacon
<#breadcrumb#>

Bangkong in Semarang

Town: Semarang
District: Central Java
Region: Java
Location: Semarang is situated on the north coast of Central Java. The cloister with the boys' orphanage and boarding school of the Franciscan Sisters of Heythuysen was on Bangkong, in the southeast of the city.
From 11 June 1943 to 12 September 1944 this location served as a civilian camp >>
Other name: Klooster van de Zusters Franciscanessen van Heythuysen
Internees: women and children
Number of internees: 1.180
Number of deceased: 11
Information: From 1943, the cloister of the Franciscan Sisters of Heythuysen functioned as an internment camp for women and children who had previously been interned elsewhere in Semarang and in Soerabaja. They were gathered into halls, cloister cells, and outbuildings of the boarding school and cloister. The complex was encircled by barbed wire and gedek. In September 1944, the women and children were transferred to the camp in the Lampersari neighborhood, elsewhere in Semarang. A group of 400 boys 10 years old and older stayed behind with the elderly men in Bangkong.
Commendant: Hasegawa
Main guards: Wakita; Kadowaki; Ogata Suehiro; Uchiumi; Noami; Sasagaki; Sugihara; Matsuzawa; Kimura; Aomatsu; Nishihara; Fukuda; Katsumoto
Guards: Native police personnel, heihos
Camp leaders: mw. Van Ewijk; mw. A.J. van Woerkom-van der Wal
Literature: Wilton van Reede, T. en A. Onderdenwijngaard, Een draad van angst. Over Japanse vrouwenkampen op Java en het leven daarna ('s-Gravenhage 1984)
Muller, J., Max van Egmond: toonaangevend kunstenaar (Zutphen 1984)
Vermeer-Van Berkum, C., Kon ik maar weer een gewoon meisje zijn. Dagboek uit Japanse kampen '44-'45 (Amsterdam 1980-2)
Neytzell de Wilde, C., Een Mary-Gold als verjaarscadeau. Aquarellen en schetsen, 1942-1945 (Franeker 1987)
Thomson, E., Setengah Mati (half dood) (Amsterdam 1965)

From 13 September 1944 to 24 August 1945 this location served as a civilian camp >>
Other name: Klooster van de Zusters Franciscanessen van Heythuysen
Internees: boys and old men
Number of internees: 1.710
Number of deceased: 419 (September 13th, 1944 - October 15th, 1945)
Information: After the women and children were transferred in September 1944 to the camp in the Lampersari neighborhood, Bangkong became an internment camp for boys of 10 years or older and sick and elderly men. Conditions at the camp were very bad, and within a year nearly 420 of the internees had died. In the months June and August 1945, 100 boys from Bangkong, along with a group of boys from Camp Ambarawa 7, were taken to a labour camp near Kalitjeret.
Commendant: Hasegawa; Nagata
Main guards: Wakita; Kadowaki; Ogata Suehiro; Uchiumi; Noami; Sasagaki; Sugihara; Matsuzawa; Kimura; Aomatsu; Nishihara; Fukuda; Katsumoto
Guards: Native police personnel, heihos
Camp leaders: E.A.J.P.F.T. Müller
Literature: Zwitzer, H.L., Mannen van 10 jaar en ouder. De jongenskampen Bangkong en Kedoengdjati, 1944-1945 (Franeker 1995)
Mahieu, H.L.B. en M. van Nuffelen, Bangkong van dag tot dag. Historisch register over het jongensinterneringskamp Bangkong in de periode 1944-1945 (Franeker 1995)

From 24 August 1945 to 18 January 1946 this location served as a relief camp >>
Other name: Klooster van de Zusters Franciscanessen van Heythuysen
Internees: boys and old men
Number of internees: 1.300
Number of deceased: 419 (September 13th, 1944 - October 15th, 1945)
Information: At the time of the Japanese capitulation, there were approximately 1,300 boys and elderly men in Bangkong. Some of them left later in August to reunite with family in other camps. The seriously ill and their families were taken in September to the military hospital in Magelang. At the end of September 500 ex-internees remained in the cloister complex. Along with ex-internees from the Ambarawa camps, they were evacuated in November and December to Batavia or rehoused to the Tjandi neighborhood. On January 18th 1946, the camp was cleared.
Camp leaders: C. Liefheid